Bennett et al v. CIT Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2018cv00852 - Document 155 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Brown v. First Nat. Bank, 15 So. 435, 436 (Ala. 1894). Nowadays, negotiable instruments are governed by Article III of the Uniform Commercial Code, which has been adopted, with some modifications, by all states. Alabama’s U.C.C. defines a negotiable instrument as “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order.” Ala. Code § 7-3-104(a). To be a negotiable instrument, paper (1) must be “payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder,” (2) must be “payable on demand or at a definite time,” and (3) cannot “state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money.” Id. 1 Dockets.Justia.com In the case at hand, the court is faced with the question of whether a reverse mortgage note is a negotiable instrument under Alabama’s U.C.C. A reverse mortgage is “[a] mortgage in which the lender disburses money over a long period to provide regular income to the