Bennett et al v. CIT Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2018cv00852 - Document 155 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 150 at 13). The court 12 agrees that the Note is assignable outside the U.C.C. but found on summary judgment that the evidence showed “conflicting information regarding whether CIT had a valid, current assignment granting it the right to service the mortgage note.” (Doc. 139 at 25). The court will now consider whether CIT could enforce the Note as possessor of the Note endorsed in blank outside the U.C.C. Ala. Code § 35-10-12—a code section independent from Alabama’s U.C.C.—states that the power of sale in a mortgage is enforceable by “any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured.” Under the U.C.C., the assignee of the mortgage can foreclose, the owner of the debt can foreclose, or the holder of the note can foreclose; all are entitled to the money secured by the mortgage. See Sturdivant v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP, 159 So. 3d 47, 53 (Ala. Civ.