Bennett et al v. CIT Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2018cv00852 - Document 155 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Id. The Code provides that “a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing.” Ala. Code § 7-3-106 (emphasis added). “A reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.” Id. 5 A typical mortgage note qualifies as a negotiable instrument governed by Alabama’s Uniform Commercial Code. Summerlin v. Shellpoint Mortg. Servs., 165 F. Supp. 3d 1099, 1108 (N.D. Ala. 2016) (citing Sturdivant v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP, 159 So. 3d 47, 55 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013)).