Bennett et al v. CIT Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2018cv00852 - Document 155 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Bank of America, N.A., 141 So. 3d 492, 495 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012)). Fannie Mae argues that the Note could be assigned and transferred to CIT “purely by endorsement entirely independent of the UCC or its status as a negotiable instrument.” (Id. at 14) (emphasis in original). Fannie Mae points also to Ala. Code § 8-5-20, which is contained in the chapter of the commercial code addressing “nonnegotiable instruments.” That provision states that “[a]ll bonds, writings, and contracts for the payment of money, or other thing, or the performance of any act or duty, are assignable by endorsement so as to authorize an action thereon by each successive endorsee.” Fannie Mae argues that “the transfer and assignment of 13 the Note by its endorsement is authorized by Alabama statute and evidence of CIT’s right to enforce the Note by its possession.” (Doc. 150 at 14).