Bennett et al v. CIT Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2018cv00852 - Document 155 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] McCranie, 720 Fed. App’x 576, 584 (11th Cir. 2018) (analyzing whether a note was a negotiable instrument under Kansas’s similar U.C.C.); see also Foster v. Hacienda Nirvana, 32 So. 3d 1256, 1264 (Ala. 2009) (concluding that a note was negotiable “[b]ecause it contains all of the characteristics of a negotiable instrument as described in § 7-3-103(a) and it stands on its own without reliance on another document”). Ala. Code § 7-3-106(b) provides that a note “is not made conditional (i) by a reference to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration.” The Note at issue does not reference the Loan Agreement for a statement of rights with respect to any of those issues but for the actual amount of the Loan.