Bennett et al v. CIT Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2018cv00852 - Document 155 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] A. Negotiability of the Note Ala. Code § 7-3-104(a) provides that a negotiable instrument is “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money.” To be a negotiable instrument, paper must be “payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder,” must be “payable on demand or at a definite time,” and cannot “state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money.” Id.