Murdock v. Birmingham Jefferson County Transit Authority et al, No. 2:2018cv00808 - Document 19 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Murdock may bring any claim 5 against the Board. A plaintiff may state a viable § 1983 claim only against “a legal entity subject to suit.” Dean v. Barber, 951 F.2d 1210, 1214 (11th Cir. 1992). And state law determines the capacity of a party to be sued. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b). Here, BJCTA, but not its Board, has the capacity to be sued under Alabama law. Ala. Code § 11-40-1 (“municipal organizations . . . incorporated under the general laws of the state or by special act of the legislative department of the state government” have the capacity to be sued); Ala. Code § 11-49A-8 (a municipal corporation providing public transportation services has the power to “sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions and to defend suits against it”). Ms. Murdock has not alleged and no law establishes the Board’s legal existence separate from BJCTA; instead, numerous cases recognize that a board is not the appropriate entity to sue. See, e.g., United States v.