Coleman et al v. Morris-Shea Bridge Company Inc et al, No. 2:2018cv00248 - Document 123 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] To determine if an employee is covered by the executive exemption, the Court considers whether: (1) the employee is “[c]ompensated on a salary basis . . . at a rate of not less than $684 per week”; 18 (2) the employee’s “primary duty is management”; (3) the employee “customarily and regularly directs the work of two 18 At the time Plaintiffs were employed by MSB, the weekly salary threshold was $455. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.100 (2016). Page 25 of 51 Case 2:18-cv-00248-LSC Document 123 Filed 11/23/20 Page 26 of 51 or more other employees”; and (4) the employee “has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a). The executive exemption is narrowly construed, “and the employer shoulders the burden of establishing that it is entitled to an exemption.” Alvarez Perez v. Sanford-Orlando Kennel Club, Inc., 515 F.3d 1150, 1156 (11th Cir. 2008).