Harris v. Liberty Home Equity Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv01348 - Document 105 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] (Doc. 80, ¶ 28). Second, Ms. Harris maintains that Liberty owed her a duty “not to knowingly cause or contribute to cause a lien to be place[d] upon her residence that she occupied as her homestead.” (Doc. 80, ¶ 30). Finally, Ms. Harris asserts that Liberty “had a duty to alert Mr. Harris that [Liberty] could not encumber the homestead without his wife’s signature.” (Doc. 80, ¶ 36). None of these duties gives rise to a cause of action for negligence or wantonness under Alabama law. 5 Ms. Harris first alleges that Liberty had a duty to comply with Alabama Code § 6-10-3. That code section states, in relevant part, that “[n]o mortgage, deed or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife. . . .” Ala. Code § 6-103. Section 6-10-3 provides the legal effect of a mortgage that is executed without a spouse’s voluntary signature (i.e. the mortgage is void). Lee v.