Brown v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs, The, No. 2:2017cv01181 - Document 21 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] Under HIPAA, the plaintiff has authorized disclosure of his medical records. 6 testimony of present or former VA personnel relating to any official information acquired by any individual as part of that individual's performance of official duties, or by virtue of that individual's official status, in federal, state or other legal proceedings covered by these regulations.” 38 C.F.R. § 14.800 Section 14.803 directs that decisions whether to allow a VA employee to testify or to produce documents or information are guided by the factors enumerated in § 14.804. Of the fifteen decision factors set out there, 8 the VA identified in its decision letter of 8 See 38 C.F.R. § 14.804, which states: In deciding whether to authorize the disclosure of VA records or information or the testimony of VA personnel, VA personnel responsible for making the decision should consider the following types of factors: (a) The need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes and to conserve the time of VA personnel for conducting their official duties concerning servicing the Nation’s veteran population; (b) How the testimony or production of records would assist VA in performing its statutory duties; (c) Whether the disclosure of the records or presentation of testimony is necessary to prevent the perpetration of fraud or other injustice in the matter in question; (d) Whether the demand or request is unduly burdensome or otherwise inappropriate under the applicable court or administrative rules; (e) Whether the testimony or production of records, including release in camera, is appropriate or necessary under the rules of procedure governing the case or matter in which the demand or request arose, or under the relevant substantive law concerning privilege; (f) Whether the testimony or production of records would violate a statute, executive order, regulation or directive. (Where the production of a record or testimony as to the content of a record or about information contained in a record would violate a confidentiality statute’s prohibition against disclosure, disclosure 7 June 27, 2017, only two factors bearing on its decision to deny permission for Dr. Khan to testify and produce documents related to his treatment of the plaintiff. The letter states: will not be made. Examples of such statutes are the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a, and sections 5701, 5705 and 7332 of title 38, United States Code.); (g) Whether the testimony or production of records, except when in camera and necessary to assert a claim of privilege, would reveal information properly classified pursuant to applicable statutes or