Brown v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs, The, No. 2:2017cv01181 - Document 21 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] See also Codd v. Saks Fifth Avenue, No. 98 Civ. 6426 (MBM), 1998 WL 74402s *l (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 26, 1998). Therefore, by regulation, the subpoenaed employee may not testify without written permission from the Department. 38 C.F.R. § 14.806. (Doc. 17, p. 103). Thus, the VA seems to take the position that permission for Dr. Khan will not be granted because (1) an appropriate request for the testimony and information has not been made by the plaintiff under 38 C.F.R. § 14.804, and (2) that the VA and the government have no direct interest in the litigation in which the testimony and evidence is sought.9 9 In another part of the letter, the VA also asserts that an important purpose of the regulations is “to conserve the time of VA personnel for conducting their official duties concerning servicing the Nation’s veteran population.” 38 C.F.R. § 14.804(a). It is not clear, however, whether the VA intends to assert inconvenience as an additional ground for denying permission to obtain Dr. Khan’s testimony. In any event, this is a slender reed for supporting its decision as the deposition of Dr.