Brown v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs, The, No. 2:2017cv01181 - Document 21 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] This “exceedingly deferential” standard examines “whether the [agency] decision was based on a consideration of the relevant factors and whether there has been a clear error of judgment.” Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Rice, 85 F.3d 535, 541 (11th Cir. 1996). Westchester General Hospital, Inc. v. Dep't of Health & Human Services, 443 F. App'x 407, 410 (11th Cir. 2011). As the VA’s first asserted ground for denial of Dr. Khan’s deposition testimony, the court disagrees that the plaintiff has not made a sufficient request for the testimony under 38 C.F.R. § 14.805. Section 14.805 of the VA’s Touhy regulations states: The request or demand for testimony or production of documents shall set forth in, or be accompanied by, an affidavit, or if that is not feasible, in, or accompanied by, a written statement by the party seeking the testimony or records or by the party’s attorney, a summary of the nature and relevance of the testimony or records sought in the legal proceedings containing sufficient information for the responsible VA official to determine whether VA personnel should be allowed to 11 testify or records should be produced. Where the materials are considered insufficient to make the determination as described in § 14.807, the responsible VA official may ask the requester to provide additional information. 38 C.F.R. § 14.805. Just such a letter request was submitted by plaintiff’s counsel on April 24, 2017. (Doc. 17, pp. 71-73). The letter summarizes that the testimony of Dr.