Brown v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs, The, No. 2:2017cv01181 - Document 21 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] They do not, however, “create an independent privilege to withhold government information or shield federal employees from valid subpoenas.” Id. quoting Exxon Shipping Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 34 F.3d 774, 780 (9th Cir. 1994). Application of Touhy regulations under § 301 is intended only to provide an orderly process by which a government agency may determine whether a demand for information from it is valid and lawful. Such regulations by themselves do not create a privilege or otherwise authorize the withholding of information.7 The VA’s Touhy regulations can be found at 38 C.F.R. § 14.800 et seq. and are intended to establish policy related to “[t]he production or disclosure of official information or records of the Department of Veterans Affairs,” and “[t]he The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.