Sullivan v. Davidson Trucking Inc, et al, No. 2:2017cv00805 - Document 100 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Denny’s, Inc., 62 F. Supp. 2d 1366, 1371 (S.D. Fla. 1999) (“The law is clear . . . that suspicion, perception, opinion, and belief cannot be used to defeat a motion for summary judgment.”). III. Analysis The court first analyzes Amtrak’s Motion for Summary Judgment. The court then examines whether it properly has subject matter jurisdiction over this case. A. Plaintiff’s FELA Claim is Due to be Dismissed. Plaintiff brings a single cause of action against Amtrak, alleging a violation of FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 51. That statute provides, in relevant part, that: 6 Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment. 45 U.S.C. § 51 (emphasis added).