Rivers v. Lenard et al, No. 2:2017cv00158 - Document 56 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Lenard also asserts that he is entitled to state agent immunity for the state-law claim of false imprisonment. The plaintiff argues that the state-law immunity is unavailable to Lenard because he acted in bad faith and fraudulently when he claimed that he was detaining her for failure to comply. 11 The court observes that the State Class A misdemeanor for Obstructing Governmental Operations, Ala. Code § 13A-10-2 (1975), does not seem to apply to the undisputed facts. First, it explicitly does not apply to interference with the making of an arrest. See Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(b). Second, Officer Lenard contends that Mrs. Rivers failed to comply with his order to remain where she was while he investigated the reported theft. To commit the offense of obstructing governmental operations, the perpetrator must use “intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act” to intentionally prevent a “public servant from performing a governmental function.” Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(a)(2). In this case, Officer Lenard asserts that, after Mrs.