Hoover City Board of Education, The v. Leventry et al, No. 2:2016cv01822 - Document 33 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] a health impairment who, by virtue of the disability, “needs special education and related services.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A). 1 Under the IDEA, a “free appropriate public education” (FAPE) is: special education and related services that-(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title. 1 The IDEA covers other physical disabilities too, but those categories of disability are not relevant here. 2 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)(A)-(D). “Special education” means “specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.39(a)(1).