Rice v. Allergan USA Inc, No. 2:2016cv01374 - Document 29 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] (Doc. 18, ¶ 49(b)). This regulation defines the term “intended uses” as it appears in various regulations regarding the labeling of medical devices. 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 (referencing 21 C.F.R. §§ 801.5, 801.119, 17 801.122). Ms. Rice does not allege that Allergan violated this definition. Thus, because Ms. Rice does not allege facts to show that Allergan violated this federal requirement, federal law expressly preempts this negligent labeling theory. See Mink, 860 F.3d at 1326. Ms. Rice alleges that Allergan violated 21 C.F.R. § 814.39 by “failing to place into effect ‘labeling changes that add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction,’ or that ‘add or strengthen an instruction that is intended to enhance the safe use of the device,’ or ‘that delete misleading, false or unsupported indications.’” (Doc. 18, ¶ 49(c)).