Rice v. Allergan USA Inc, No. 2:2016cv01374 - Document 29 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Because Ms. Rice has not alleged that Allergan was awaiting an FDA order approving a supplement to its labelling, the Court cannot determine whether this regulation applied to Allergan. Therefore, as pleaded, federal law expressly preempts her claim for negligent failure to update labeling. See Mink, 860 F.3d at 1326. 18 Ms. Rice alleges that Allergan violated 21 C.F.R. 803.50 by “failing to report required adverse events.” (Doc. 18, ¶ 49(d)). This section requires manufacturers to report to the FDA “information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that” a device “[m]ay have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury” or “[h]as malfunctioned and . . . would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, if the malfunction were to recur.” 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a). Ms.