Mickle v. Hale, No. 2:2016cv00764 - Document 7 (N.D. Ala. 2016)
[…] Id. Sheriff Hale is not entitled to qualified immunity if Plaintiff can prevail as to both parts of the test. Plaintiff’s claim revolves around his treatment (or lack thereof) by Jefferson County Jail personnel. (See Doc. #1, Ex. 1). Plaintiff alleges a cause of action against Sheriff Hale under respondeat superior for failure to properly train and supervise the jail officers. (Id.). Supervising county jails and officers providing medical treatment for those held therein are clearly within the line and scope of Sheriff Hale’s authorized duties. See Ala. Code. § 14-6-1 (“The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto…. The sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible.”); see also § 14-6-19 (“Necessary clothing and bedding must be furnished by the sheriff or jailer… and also necessary medicines and medical attention to those who are sick or injured, when they are unable to provide them for themselves.”).