Knight v. General Telecom Inc, No. 2:2016cv00218 - Document 39 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] III. ANALYSIS A. Summary Judgment Will Be Granted to the Defendant on the Denial of Reasonable Accommodations Claim in Count Two An entity covered by the ADA discriminates by not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an applicant or employee, unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of such covered entity. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12112(b)(5)(A); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) (“It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant or employee with a disability, unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its business.”). To state a prima facie claim for failure to accommodate under the ADA, the plaintiff must show that: (1) [he] is disabled; (2) [he] is a qualified individual; and (3) [he] was discriminated against by way of the defendant's failure to provide a reasonable accommodation.