Caldwell et al v. Redstone Federal Credit Union et al, No. 2:2015cv01923 - Document 101 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] (Doc. 75 at ¶¶ 34, 38, 43, 47 & 52). Plaintiffs allege additional consequences of this failure for Mitchell and Hooper, who have subsequently acquired real property “to which this judgment has wrongfully attached and wrongfully encumbered,” (id. at ¶¶ 39 & 48), and for Holland, whose “credit report reflects that this judgment remains owed by him in the amount of $22,867,” (id. at ¶ 43). Defendants’ primary argument is, simply, that “[d]oing nothing does not violate § 524.” (Doc. 78 at 6). The language of the statute supports this reading: the discharge enjoins “the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset [a discharged debt] as a personal liability of the debtor,” 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) (emphasis added), all of which suggest action by a creditor. Consistent with its language, courts have generally read this provision to require an affirmative act on the part of a creditor before finding a violation of a discharge order.