Caldwell et al v. Redstone Federal Credit Union et al, No. 2:2015cv01923 - Document 101 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Although it is somewhat unclear from her complaint and her arguments, Locklin’s contention the revival of the judgment violated the FDCPA appears to be premised on the theory the discharge voided the judgment, and therefore the revival was an attempt to collect a debt not permitted by law in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1). This is how Grisham analyzes the issue, at any rate (and how Locklin responds), contending the judgment’s revival was lawful and therefore not a violation of § 1692f(1). Locklin first turns to Alabama state law, pointing to Ala. Code § 6-9-191 to support that discharged debt cannot be revived under state law. That provision states, in its entirety: “If 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution or if 10 years have elapsed since the date of the last execution issued, the judgment must be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it not satisfied is upon the plaintiff.” ALA. CODE § 6-9-191. In other words, 34 the provision creates a presumption a 10-year-old judgment is satisfied, rebuttable by a creditor seeking to revive the judgment. This is an evidentiary matter that does not directly speak to the validity of the debt. See Cunningham v.