Caldwell et al v. Redstone Federal Credit Union et al, No. 2:2015cv01923 - Document 101 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Locklin’s next argument, which is somewhat linked to her first, is that the judgment could not have been revived since 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(1) voided it as a matter of law and, because Alabama law prohibits a void judgment from being revived, the revived judgment is also void (and therefore was wrongly revived). (Doc. 84 at 12). Section 524(a)(1) states a discharge in bankruptcy “voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under 35 section 727, 944, 1141, 1228, or 1328 of this title, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived.” Id. Locklin focuses on the wrong portion of this provision, because it supports that the judgment against Locklin was only void “to the extent that [it is] a determination of [her] personal liability,” not that it was void in all respects.