Trammell v. Amdocs Inc, No. 2:2015cv01473 - Document 44 (N.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Hicks v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. Int’l, Inc., No. 7:08-cv00536-LSC, 2012 WL 1566140, at *2 (N.D. Ala. Apr. 30, 2012). An FLSA plaintiff is classified as a highly-compensated employee if (1) he earns a total annual income of $100,000 and at least $455 per week, (2) customarily and regularly performs any one of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee, and (3) primarily performs office or non-manual work. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. Because “[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, . . . the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties [is eliminated].” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c).