San Francisco Residence Club Inc et al v. Leader Bulson & Nolan PLC et al, No. 2:2014cv01953 - Document 15 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] (Doc. 10 ¶ 3.) Therefore, they state, “If discovery reveals that Plaintiffs[‘] breach of fiduciary duty claims arise entirely from Defendants’ failure to meet the stand[ard] of care while performing legal services in Alabama, the same claims are merely encompassed within the [ALSLA] and dismissal of Count[ ] I . . . is a mere technicality without any substantive effect.” (Id. ¶ 5.) According to the Alabama Supreme Court: Section 6-5-573, Ala. Code 1975, [ALSLA] provides: “There shall be only one form and cause of action against legal service providers in courts in the State of Alabama and it shall be known as the legal service liability action and shall have the meaning as defined herein.” 6 Section 6-5-572(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines a “legal service provider” as “[a]nyone licensed to practice law by the State of Alabama or engaged in the practice of law in the State of Alabama.