Branch Banking and Trust Company v. EBR Investments LLC et al, No. 2:2014cv01578 - Document 34 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] This case, however, is not the case in which to do so.”); Rentz v. Grant, 934 So. 2d 368, 373 (Ala. 2006) (“There is, however, one exception—the “partial performance” exception—that will withdraw oral agreements for the sale of land from applicability of the Statute of Frauds.”); Fausak's Tire Ctr., Inc. v. Blanchard, 959 So. 2d 1132, 1143 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006)(“We conclude, however, that the two admissions . . . do not make this the “proper case” in which to adopt a judicial-admission exception to the Statute of Frauds . . . [because] the intent behind our legislature's amending § 8–9–2 to add subsection (8) cannot support the adoption of a judicial-admission exception to that subsection.”). 4 Ala. Code § 8-9-2(5) provides that “[e]very contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any interest therein, except leases for a term not longer than one year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller.” 5 insofar as it relies on an alleged oral agreement. Specifically, counts I, III, IV, V, VI, and VII of defendants’ counterclaim rely on the alleged oral agreement and therefore must be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555-56 (2007).