Taul v. Nagel Enterprises, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00061 - Document 235 (N.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Nagel, as personal representative of the Estate of Jed Nagel, be substituted for Mr. Nagel. 3 representative. If the motion is not made within 90 days after service of a statement noting the death, the action by or against the decedent must be dismissed. ... (3) Service. A motion to substitute, together with a notice of hearing, must be served on the parties as provided in Rule 5 and on nonparties as provided in Rule 4. A statement noting death must be served in the same manner. Service may be made in any judicial district. FED. R. CIV. P. 25(a)(1), (a)(3). Alabama Code § 43-2-250 provides as follows: When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein. Ala. Code § 43-2-250. In construing Alabama Code § 43-2-250, the Supreme Court of Alabama has noted its limited application: [T]he strict interpretation of § 43–2–250 admits of two, and only two, circumstances where it is appropriate for a court to appoint an administrator ad litem. The first is when the estate of a deceased person must be represented and there is no executor or administrator of such estate; the second is when the estate of a deceased person must be represented and the executor or administrator is interested adversely to the estate. 4 Golden Gate Nat’l Senior Care, LLC v. Roser, 94 So. 3d 365, 370 (Ala. 2012) (emphases omitted). II. ANALYSIS The Court notes that the disagreement between Plaintiff and Ms.