Kuykendall v. Marshall, No. 1:2020cv00797 - Document 22 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Thus, he lacks standing to challenge § 32-5-171(a) and cannot seek an exception to Younger for a statute unrelated to his current case. Although not mentioned in his response, the plaintiff’s complaint alleges “secondarily, Ala Code § 32-5-171(b), is flagrantly unconstitutional as it substitutes a standard, ‘based upon personal investigation’ for the standard of a sworn warrant or oath contained in the Fourth Amendment.” (Doc. 1 at ¶ 43). The court is not persuaded by this argument. Section 32-5-171(b) provides: (b) A law enforcement officer, as defined in Section 36-21-40, subsequent to a traffic accident, may issue a traffic citation to a driver of a vehicle involved in the accident when, based on personal investigation, the officer has prima facie evidence demonstrating grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under Chapter 5, 5A, 6, 7 or 7A of Title 32. The plaintiff contends he “was improperly arrested and charged without a warrant as probable cause,” violating the Fourth Amendment prohibition against warrantless searches and seizures. (Doc. 15 at 16; See Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 36-43).