Parker v. Dillard's Inc et al, No. 1:2020cv00111 - Document 23 (N.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Id. The Alabama Supreme Court held that the arrest was lawful and partially premised their holding on Ala. Code § 15-10-3. Id. Parker argues that Alabama law considers Sloan an employee of Dillard’s rather than an off-duty police officer. Doc. 19 at 6. He cites Robinson v. State of Alabama, 361 So.2d 1113 (1978), for support. But Robinson is irrelevant here. Robinson dealt with a charge for assaulting a peace officer with a deadly weapon. Id. at 1114. This case involves §15-10-3(a), which is a different statute with different text and purpose. In short, §15-10-3(a) permits off-duty police officers to arrest a person while working for a private entity, under certain circumstances. II. “Personal Knowledge” Under § 15-10-3(a)(6) One of those circumstances is “[w]hen the officer has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest for the commission of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued[.]” Ala. Code § 15-10-3(a)(6). Here, Cline (the stalking victim) told her manager about the warrant, and that information was relayed to Sloan before Sloan detained Parker. That knowledge brings Sloan’s action under §15-10-3(a)(6).