Smith v. Dunn et al, No. 1:2019cv01499 - Document 29 (N.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] (Doc. 1 at 16). State court records reflect that on March 26, 2018, while on parole, Mr. Smith was arrested on a variety of new charges. 1 That same date, the Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles issued an arrest warrant for Mr. Smith for violating conditions of his parole. (Id. at 19). Mr. Smith claims that his due process rights were violated because his parole revocation hearing took place outside the twenty-day limitation period contained in Alabama Code § 15-22-32. (Doc. 27 at 1). That section states: Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, may declare the prisoner to be delinquent, and time owed shall date from the delinquency. The Department of Corrections, after receiving notice from the sheriff of the county jail where the state prisoner is being held, shall promptly notify the board of the return of 1 The pending charges against Mr. Smith include Alabama v. Tony Lee Smith, 11-DC-2018001435.00 (possession of a short barreled rifle or shotgun); 11-DC-2018-001436.00 (altering identification of a shotgun); 11-DC-2018-001437.00 (first degree kidnapping); 11-DC-2018001440.00 (second degree possession of marijuana); and 11-DC-2018-001441.00 (possession of drug paraphernalia). Although all of these charges were bound over to the grand jury, an indictment against Mr. Smith has issued only on second degree kidnapping and domestic violence charges. See Alabama v. Tony Lee Smith, 11-CC-2018-0001870.00. The other charges remain pending before the grand jury. The court takes judicial notice of the criminal state court proceedings involving Mr. Smith. See Paez v. Sec’y, Fla. Dept. of Corr., 947 F.3d 649, 652 (11th Cir. 2020). 3 a paroled prisoner charged with violation of his or her parole. Thereupon, the board, a single member of the board, a parole revocation hearing officer, or a designated parole officer shall hold a parole court at the prison or at another place as it may determine within 20 business days and consider the case of the parole violator, who shall be given an opportunity to appear personally or by counsel and produce witnesses and explain the charges made against him or her …. If a hearing is not held within the specified 20 business days, the parolee shall be released back to parole supervision. Ala. Code § 15-22-32(a). Mr.