Heining et al v. Anniston, Alabama, City of et al, No. 1:2015cv01363 - Document 55 (N.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] (Id. at 30-31 ¶¶ 137-142); ! Count Fifteen (asserted against the City pursuant to Ala. Code § 11-47190)1 for neglectfulness. (Id. at 31-32 ¶¶ 143-146); and ! Count Sixteen (asserted against all Defendants and in all capacities) for conspiracy. (Id. at 32-33 ¶¶ 147-151). 1 While boilerplate allegations within Count Fifteen indicate that this claim is brought against all Defendants (Doc. 5 at 31 ¶¶ 143-144), the title of such Count reflects that the City is the only intended Defendant. Additionally, Ala. Code § 11-47-190 is a municipal liability statute. See id. (“No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, . . . .”). 4 THE PENDING MOTION Pending before the court is Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 34) (the “Motion”) filed on February 28, 2017. The parties have supported and opposed the Motion. (Docs. 35, 38-40, 46, 51, 54).