Ellenburg v. United States of America, No. 1:2014cv08061 - Document 1 (N.D. Ala. 2014)
[…] WAS ADEQUATE, PURSUANT TO 18 U.S.C. § 3006A COMES NOW, the accused ROY DANIEL ELLENBURG in PRO-SE by neces­ sity in the above styled action, within his rights to due processes of law to be heard, and his Constitutionally protected "RIGHT" to petition the government for a redress of grievances, and hereby MOVES this court to demand the presence of the accused, the government's attorney, all appointed defense attorneys, investigators for the defense, and experts for the defense, to present to this court evi­ dence that the accused did in fact have "ADEQUATE" representation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a). In support, the accused shows the court the following: 1) It is stated in 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a) in part that, "Each United States district cQurt... shall place in operation throughout the district a plan for furnishing representation for any person financially unable to obtain adeguate repre­ sentation in accordance with this section .•. Each plan shall provide the following:" 2) 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(1) states that tlRepresentation shall be provided for any financially person who ..• " 3) 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(1)(H) states that "is entitled to 1 Ini tials: Gi) Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:14-cr-0008S¥OB-JHE Document 35 Filed 12/031.>-, Page 2 of 4 appointment of counsel