Bartlett et al v. Preston et al, No. 1:2010cv01620 - Document 205 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] Norton’s estate. The Act provides four statutory grounds for recovery of fraudulently transferred assets: Alabama Code §§ 8-9A-4(a), 8-9A-4(c), 8-9A5 The Court cites to the parties’ exhibits from the May 19, 2015 bench trial as Pl. Ex. and Def. Ex. followed by the exhibit number. 4 5(a), and 8-9A-5(b). Section 8-9A-4(a) provides: “A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). Section 89A-8(a) adds: “A transfer is not voidable under Section 8-9A-4(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee who took in good faith.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a).