Bartlett et al v. Preston et al, No. 1:2010cv01620 - Document 205 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c). Section 8-9A-5(a) provides: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a). Finally, Section 8-9A-5(b) provides: 5 A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt and the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(b). The Bartletts concede that they cannot recover under Sections 8-9A-4(a), 89A-4(c), or 8-9A-5(a) if Mr. Norton provided reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the $25,000 that Mr. Preston paid Mr. Norton. (Tr. pp. 51-52). The Bartletts also concede that they cannot recover under Section 8-9A-5(b) if Mr. Norton did not have reasonable cause to believe that D&S Propane was insolvent when Mr. Preston repaid the $25,000. (Tr. pp. 51-52). Therefore, the Court turns its attention to these issues. A. Alabama Code §§ 8-9A-4(a), 8-9A-4(c), 8-9A-5(a) – Reasonably Equivalent Value The Bartletts cannot recover from the Norton estate under Sections 8-9A4(a), 8-9A-4(c), or 8-9A-5(a) because the record establishes that Mr. Norton provided reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the $25,000 that Mr. Preston transferred in October 2009.6 The Bartletts acknowledge that Mr. Norton loaned D&S $25,000, but they argue that because Mr.