Bartlett et al v. Preston et al, No. 1:2010cv01620 - Document 205 (N.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] Ex. 2; Def. Ex. 3). Mr. Preston repaid the $25,000 loan in cash. (Doc. 93-1, p. 13). On this record, the Court evaluates the Bartletts’ fraudulent transfer claim against Mr. Norton’s estate. II. DISCUSSION The Alabama Fraudulent Transfer Act governs the Bartletts’ claim against Mr. Norton’s estate. The Act provides four statutory grounds for recovery of fraudulently transferred assets: Alabama Code §§ 8-9A-4(a), 8-9A-4(c), 8-9A5 The Court cites to the parties’ exhibits from the May 19, 2015 bench trial as Pl. Ex. and Def. Ex. followed by the exhibit number. 4 5(a), and 8-9A-5(b). Section 8-9A-4(a) provides: “A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). Section 89A-8(a) adds: “A transfer is not voidable under Section 8-9A-4(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee who took in good faith.” Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). Section 8-9A-4(c) provides: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c). Section 8-9A-5(a) provides: A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(a). Finally, Section 8-9A-5(b) provides: 5 A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt and the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. Ala. Code § 8-9A-5(b). The Bartletts concede that they cannot recover under Sections 8-9A-4(a), 89A-4(c), or 8-9A-5(a) if Mr. Norton provided reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the $25,000 that Mr. Preston paid Mr. Norton. (Tr. pp. 51-52). The Bartletts also concede that they cannot recover under Section 8-9A-5(b) if Mr. Norton did not have reasonable cause to believe that D&S Propane was insolvent when Mr. Preston repaid the $25,000. (Tr. pp. 51-52).