Hurry et al v. General Motors LLC, No. 3:2021cv00673 - Document 34 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] As GM points out in its reply, the Plaintiffs do not dispute in their response that their warranties expired no later than 2018, nor do the Plaintiffs respond to GM’s argument that they filed their ADTPA claims more than one year after their warranties expired. (Doc. 29 at 33). Rather, they argue that the date on which they should have discovered GM’s alleged fraud “is a fact-intensive question and ill-suited for resolution at the pleading stage.” (Id.). The problem with the Plaintiffs’ reliance on the discovery rule in § 8-19-14 is that it ignores the remainder of the sentence, which may operate to limit the availability of the discovery rule. If, as here, the warranty is for more than three years, “no action may be brought more than one year from the expiration date of the . . . warranty or more than one year after the [plaintiff] discovered or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever occurs first.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, even assuming the Plaintiffs did not discover the defect until well after the warranties expired, by operation of § 8-19-14 the ADTPA claims are time barred if not filed within 38 one year of the warranties’ expiration.