Hurry et al v. General Motors LLC, No. 3:2021cv00673 - Document 34 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] GM also argues that the Plaintiffs lack standing to pursue their request for injunctive relief. The Court will begin, and ultimately end, with GM’s statute of limitations argument. GM argues that the Plaintiffs’ ADTPA claims are time-barred because they were not filed within one year of the expiration of their vehicles’ warranties, citing ALA. CODE § 8-19-14. The Plaintiffs respond that their claims are not time-barred based on the discovery rule in that section. Section 8-19-14 provides: No action may be brought under this chapter more than one year after the person bringing the action discovers or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice which is the subject of the action, but in no event may any action be brought under this chapter more than four years from the date of the transaction giving rise to the cause of action unless the contract or warranty is for more than three years. If the contract or warranty is for more than three years, no action may be brought more than one year from the expiration date of the contract or warranty or more than one year after the person bringing the action discovered or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever occurs first. According to the Complaint, Goodwin bought his Class Vehicle new on July 25, 2013; Wasdin bought his Class Vehicle new on February 11, 2013; and Hurry bought his Class Vehicle used (a 2013 Chevrolet Silverado) on April 17, 2017. The Warranty provides 37 coverage “for the first 5 years or 100,000