Hurry et al v. General Motors LLC, No. 3:2021cv00673 - Document 34 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] See id.; cf. Hackler, 2022 WL 270867, at *9; Heater v. General Motors LLC, 568 F. Supp. 3d 626, 637–38 (N.D.W. Va. 2021) (concluding that plaintiff failed to plausibly allege an express warranty claim regarding the Oil Consumption Defect under West Virginia law where plaintiff acknowledged he did not seek repairs for the issue). Nonetheless, the Plaintiffs argue that their failure to seek repairs during the warranty period does not defeat their express warranty claims because the Warranty fails of its essential purpose, thereby allowing them to recover UCC damages. See ALA. CODE § 7-2719(2) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.”). The Plaintiffs contend that the Warranty fails of its essential purpose because they could not have discovered the Oil Consumption Defect during the warranty period.