Lee County, Alabama Commission v. Creekwood Resources, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00669 - Document 16 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] To start, it is unclear that the County has statutory standing to assert the specific nuisance claims it brings. The County explains that it brings Counts II and III under Alabama Code sections 6-5-120, 6-5-121, 6-5-123, and 6-5-124. (Doc. 5-6, paras. 86–93). Section 6-5-120 defines a nuisance as “anything that works hurt, inconvenience, or damage to another.” ALA. CODE § 6-5-120. Any such nuisance can be either private or public—the former limited to injuring “one or a few individuals,” the latter damaging “all persons who come within the sphere of [the nuisance’s] operation.” Id. § 6-5-121. A private nuisance “gives a right of action to the person injured,” whereas a public nuisance “must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state.” Id. Additionally, “[a]ll municipalities in the State of Alabama may commence an action in the name of the city to abate or enjoin” public nuisances.