Lee County, Alabama Commission v. Creekwood Resources, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00669 - Document 16 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Id. § 6-5-123. None of these provisions appear to grant the County the right to bring a nuisance action. The County is clearly not an individual, nor a city, nor the State. Action taken in the name of the County to abate a public nuisance does not otherwise appear to satisfy the language of § 65-121, or to be in the name of an individual contemplated by § 6-5-120 or § 6-5-123. The County appears to believe it has power to enforce Title 6’s nuisance provisions pursuant to ALA. CODE § 11-3A-2, but the Court does not find that conclusion clear. Section 7 11-3A-2(a) grants county commissions the power to provide “for the public welfare, health, and safety of the citizens throughout . . . the county by exercising certain powers,” which include “abatement of noise, unsanitary sewage, or pollution creating a public nuisance as defined in Sections 6-5-120 and 6-5-121.” However, such grant of power appears related only to the ability to pass referendums to abate the nuisance itself under § 11-3A-5. See § 11-3A-2(b).