Lee County, Alabama Commission v. Creekwood Resources, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00669 - Document 16 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] The County’s complaint makes clear that Highway 29 and CreekWood have received these permits. (Doc. 5-6, paras. 58, 79). Thus, even if § 11-3A-2 grants the County the authority to sue in court to stop a public nuisance, seeking to enjoin a permitted mine appears to fall outside the bounds of that authority. The County does not bring a claim under the public nuisance provision that undoubtedly provides a cause of action to Lee County for nuisance. Section 45-41-170.04(b) states that the County “may commence a civil action . . . to abate or enjoin any action or condition which constitutes a public nuisance under this section.” That section’s definition of public nuisance is much narrower than that found in Title 6: it defines public nuisance as when an owner or his designee in control of a building, lot, junkyard, or other premises, . . . fail[s] to keep the building, lot, junkyard, or premises clean and free from