Ebert v. Kijakazi (CONSENT), No. 3:2021cv00035 - Document 24 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Shinn ex rel. Shinn v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 391 F.3d 1276, 1279 (11th Cir. 2004); 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1). “A child’s impairment is ‘of listing-level severity,’ and so ‘functionally equals the listings,’ if as a result of the limitations stemming from that impairment the child has ‘ “marked” limitations in two of the domains [above], or an “extreme” limitation in one domain.’ ” Shinn, 391 F.3d at 1279 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(d)). In reaching their conclusions, the ALJ considers “all evidence in [the child's] case record,” including “information from medical sources (such as [the child's] pediatrician or other physician; psychologist; qualified speech-language pathologist; and physical, occupational, and rehabilitation therapists) and nonmedical sources (such as [the child's] parents, teachers, and other people who know [the child]).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a). Medical evidence may include “formal testing that provides information about [the child's] development or functioning in terms of percentiles, percentages of delay, or age or grade equivalents,” and the ALJ evaluates these scores together with information like reports of classroom performance and observations by teachers. Id. at § 416.926a(e).