Robinson v. USAA Insurance Company, No. 3:2019cv01029 - Document 14 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] (Doc. 5 at 5). Specifically, the Plaintiff asserts that she “is a resident of the household of her father, who at the time of the accident, maintained an uninsured motorist policy with [the Defendant], with limits of $25,000.00, and which covered two vehicles.” (Id.). Pursuant to Ala. Code § 32-7-23(c), “recovery by an injured person under the uninsured provisions of any one contract of automobile insurance shall be limited to the primary coverage plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but not to exceed two additional coverages within such contract.” Thus, stacking the two policies that the Plaintiff’s father maintained together, the maximum amount available for the Plaintiff to recover is $50,000. (Id.). While the Plaintiff’s personal affidavit alone is dispositive of the 4 to establish diversity jurisdiction.