Fernandez v. Saul (CONSENT), No. 3:2019cv00458 - Document 16 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Therefore, the record sufficiently demonstrates that the ALJ considered all of Claimant’s impairments, even those found to be non-severe, in reaching a conclusion that Claimant was not disabled. Accordingly, the ALJ’s error in failing to classify Claimant’s mental impairment as severe, if any, is harmless. Further, the ALJ did not err by finding Claimant’s mental impairment non-severe without first obtaining a psychiatric or psychological consultative examination regarding Claimant’s mental impairments. Title 42 U.S.C. § 421(h) states that “[a]n initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure . . . in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.” Thus, the plain language of § 421(h) indicates that the requirement to consult a psychiatrist or psychologist applies to initial determinations—not to decisions made by an ALJ. See Sneed v.