King v. Saul (CONSENT), No. 3:2019cv00322 - Document 15 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Id. These daily activities are well documented in the record and, in the ALJ’s view, were evidence that Plaintiff’s mental impairments were non-severe. Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by deciding at step two that her mental impairments are non-severe without first obtaining a psychiatric or consultative examination. Doc. 8 at 7 (citing McCall v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 1988)). Plaintiff’s argument is based on 42 U.S.C. § 421(h), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n initial determination . . . shall not be made until the Commissioner . . . has made every reasonable effort to ensure . . . in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has 10 completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.” 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1). Plaintiff’s argument is misplaced for several reasons. First, section 421(h) applies to an “initial determination,” which refers to the first step in the Commissioner’s review process, prior to a hearing by the ALJ. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.900(a)(1); see also Westphal v.