Ruda v. Boisvert et al, No. 3:2019cv00232 - Document 102 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Defendants contend that they are entitled to qualified immunity because there was probable cause or, at least, arguable probable cause to arrest Mr. Ruda for DUI.8 (Doc. # 61, at 24.) Mr. Ruda contends that he is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of liability based on Officer Boisvert’s dashcam video, which he says conclusively establishes that there was no probable cause, actual or arguable, for his arrest. 8 Mr. Ruda faced multiple charges, but the summary judgment arguments focus on the DUI charge; thus, the court does the same. Alabama Code § 32-5A-191 defines DUI as follows: (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood; (2) Under the influence of alcohol; (3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; (4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or (5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving. Ala. Code § 32-5A-191. 15 Genuine disputes of material fact preclude summary judgment for Officer Boisvert on his qualified immunity defense and for Mr. Ruda on liability.