Kritner v. Alabama Department of Human Resources et al (LEAD), No. 2:2023cv00553 - Document 94 (M.D. Ala. 2025)
[…] See Ala. Admin. Code § 290-8-8-.01 (“[A]ll specialized treatment centers . . . shall, before receiving any appropriation from the Education Trust Fund, be required to obtain an Educational Endorsement of Operation from the Alabama State Department of Education.”). 10 Admin. Code § 290-8-8.01 before an STC can receive an appropriation from the Education Trust Fund, the Endorsement is only a prerequisite to funding, and thus does not itself constitute educational services. See Ala. Admin. Code § 290-8.8.-02 (“[STCs] receive[] appropriations from the Education Trust Fund to provide educational services to students in grades P-12.”); see also Ala. Code § 16-8-8 (“The general administration and supervision of the public schools of the educational interests of each county . . . shall be vested in the county board of education . . . .” (emphasis added)); Ala.