Kritner v. Alabama Department of Human Resources et al (LEAD), No. 2:2023cv00553 - Document 94 (M.D. Ala. 2025)
[…] Code § 290-8-8.01 before an STC can receive an appropriation from the Education Trust Fund, the Endorsement is only a prerequisite to funding, and thus does not itself constitute educational services. See Ala. Admin. Code § 290-8.8.-02 (“[STCs] receive[] appropriations from the Education Trust Fund to provide educational services to students in grades P-12.”); see also Ala. Code § 16-8-8 (“The general administration and supervision of the public schools of the educational interests of each county . . . shall be vested in the county board of education . . . .” (emphasis added)); Ala. Code § 16-11-9 (“The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district which includes a city having a city board of education.” (emphasis added)). In addition, under Ala. Admin. Code § 290-8-8.09(a)-(b), it is the local education agency that must “ensure that a free and appropriate public education is provided.”