Smith v. Hamm et al (DEATH PENALTY), No. 2:2022cv00497 - Document 22 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b). The nitrogen hypoxia election process requires an inmate to make that election in writing and deliver it to his or her warden within thirty days after a certificate of judgment has been issued affirming the inmate’s conviction. Id. Inmates, like Smith, whose certificates of judgment issued prior to June 1, 2018, had from June 1 until July 2, 2018, 3 to elect nitrogen hypoxia in writing to the warden. Id. at § 15-18-82.1(b)(2). Any writing from the inmate is sufficient under the statute. An inmate’s failure to elect nitrogen hypoxia within the thirty-day period operates as a waiver of that method of execution. Id. (“The election for death by nitrogen hypoxia is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing and delivered to the warden of 3 Alabama law states that the “[t]ime within which any act is provided by law to be done must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last.