Joon, LLC v. Walsh et al, No. 2:2022cv00081 - Document 27 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Id. § 661(g). As relevant here, the Commission’s rules provide that “[d]epositions . . . shall be allowed only by agreement of all the parties or on order of the Commission or the [ALJ] following the filing of a motion of a party stating good and just reasons.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.56(a). Section 2200.52(b) governs the scope of document discovery and adopts a “proportional to the needs of the case” standard based on Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(b)(1). A party may petition the Commission for discretionary review of the ALJ’s interlocutory decision. See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.73. “The petition is denied unless granted within 30 days of the date of receipt by the Commission’s Executive Secretary.” Id. Judicial review of final OSHRC orders lies exclusively in the courts of appeals.