Henry v. Abernathy et al, No. 2:2021cv00797 - Document 61 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Id. These residency restrictions apply for life. The statute contains no mechanism by which an offender can challenge or petition for relief from the restriction.3 3 ASORCNA allows a sex offender to petition for relief from the residency restriction in § 1520A-11(a) “during the time a sex offender is terminally ill or permanently immobile, or the sex offender has a debilitating medical condition requiring substantial care or supervision or requires placement in a residential health care facility.” Id. § 15-20A-23(a). Section 15-20A-11(a) prohibits adult sex offenders from establishing or maintaining a residence “within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school, childcare facility, or resident camp facility is located.” However, neither § 15-20A-23 nor any other ASORCNA provision allows a sex offender to petition for relief from the residency restriction in § 15-20A-11(d), which prohibits adult sex offenders from residing or conducting overnight visits with a minor. 6 The Alabama Legislature’s stated finding is