Walters v. Jackson Hospital, No. 2:2021cv00204 - Document 28 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Indus., 196 F.3d 1252, 1253 (11th Cir. 1999) (applying Georgia law to construe a Title VII settlement)). The court need not decide which approach to take here, as the result is the same under state and federal law. “Alabama law typically requires a signed, written document to create a validly executed settlement.” Hogan, 821 F. Supp. 2d at 1279 (citing Ala. Code § 34-3-21 (providing that an attorney authorized to settle a client's case “has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing”)). That said, if sufficiently detailed, an exchange of correspondence may create an enforceable contract under Alabama law. See generally Mays v. Julian LeCraw & Co., 807 So. 2d 551 (Ala.