Taylor v. Kijakazi(CONSENT), No. 2:2020cv00611 - Document 15 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Id. at 4-6. Lastly, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to determine properly Plaintiff’s mental RFC (1) by considering medical opinions that were provided in 2011, 2013, and 2015, (2) 5 SSI benefits are limited to the date the claim is filed. 20 C.F.R. § 416.335 (“When you file an application in the month that you meet all the other requirements for eligibility, the earliest month for which we can pay you benefits is the month following the month you filed the application.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.501 (“Payment of benefits may not be made for any period that precedes the first month following the date on which an application is filed or, if later, the first month following the date all conditions for eligibility are met.”). Thus, the relevant period for Plaintiff's SSI claim began on October 23, 2018, when she filed her application. Russell v. Astrue, 742 F. Supp. 2d 1355, 1358 n.2 (N.D. Ga. 2010).