Taylor v. Kijakazi(CONSENT), No. 2:2020cv00611 - Document 15 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] “[A] hearing before an ALJ is not an adversary proceeding,” and “the ALJ has a basic obligation to develop a full and fair record.” Graham v. Apfel, 129 F.3d 1420, 1422 (11th Cir. 1997).6 “Nevertheless, the claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (stating that “you have to prove to us that you are . . . disabled. You must inform us about or submit all evidence known to you that relates to whether or not you are . . . disabled . . . . This duty is ongoing and requires you to disclose any additional related evidence about which you become aware.”). “There must be a showing that the ALJ’s failure to develop the record led to evidentiary gaps in the record, which resulted in unfairness or clear prejudice, before the court will remand a case for further development of the record.” Rodriguez-Torres v.