Williams v. Enhanced Recovery Company, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv00471 - Document 14 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Trans Union Corp., 31 F. Supp. 2d 536 (E.D. Va. Private Issue by 1998) (Brinkema, Discover, a Div. J.); of Sherron Novus v. Servs., Inc., 977 F. Supp. 804 (N.D. Miss. 1997) (Davison, J.); 7 Harper v. TRW, Inc., 881 F. Supp. 294 (E.D. Mich. 1995) (Rosen, J.).1 Indeed, the jurisdictional language of the statute indicates that Congress did not craft FCRA to preempt completely all preemptive statutes exclusive state federal claims. such as While LMRA jurisdiction, or the completely ERISA grant jurisdictional grant under FCRA allows for concurrent jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (“An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in an appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court The of competent Eleventh jurisdiction.”) Circuit has explained (emphasis that added). provisions which demonstrate a “broad policy of preserving state authority except in areas in which the exercise of this 1. In the two cases in which district courts found complete preemption under FCRA, Crump