Mitchell v. Town of Hayneville, Alabama et al, No. 2:2020cv00252 - Document 30 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] None of these arguments provide a reason to dismiss either of his state-law claims. 1. Notice of Claim Hayneville offers two Alabama statutes that might bar Mitchell’s suit for failure to file a notice of claim. The first of these, Alabama Code § 11-47-192, by its terms applies only to claims for personal injury. See Ala. Code § 11-47-192 (“No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal injury received” absent prior filing of a statement with the town clerk). Mitchell brings no such claim here. The second, closer call. Alabama Code § 11-47-23, presents a Part of the statute declares that claims for damages “growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.” Ala.