Mitchell v. Town of Hayneville, Alabama et al, No. 2:2020cv00252 - Document 30 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] all once the new council took office. question here automatically is by whether the In other words, the Mitchell’s reconvening of term the was ended council, or whether something more was necessary to cut off his tenure protection. 18 Case 2:20-cv-00252-MHT-SRW Document 30 Filed 12/18/20 Page 19 of 42 The attorney general’s opinion cited by defendants does not answer that question--it holds that Mitchell was not automatically entitled to another four-year term, but it does not address whether he otherwise retained his employment protections in April 2018. the Code of Alabama and opinions But § 11-43-4 of interpreting provision do address the latter question. that Under Alabama law, for towns and cities with a population of less than 6,000 people,4 “[t]he clerk and such other officers elected by the council shall serve until their successor or successors are elected and qualified.” § 11-43-4. Ala. Code As the Office of the Attorney General has explained, under § 11-43-4 a town officer whose term has elapsed generally becomes a “hold over” official until his or her successor is appointed. See City of Foley - Municipalities - Elections, No. 1981-119, Ala. Op.