Mitchell v. Town of Hayneville, Alabama et al, No. 2:2020cv00252 - Document 30 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] As discussed previously, the gravamen complaint is for equitable relief. of Mitchell’s Compensatory damages will not be available, and he does not seek punitive damages on this claim. nominal damages To the extent that he may seek from the town for his wrongful-termination claim, the six-month provision of Alabama Code § 11-47-23 could bar that relief. Otherwise, it has no bearing here. Alabama claims Code against § 11-47-23 also municipalities indicates other than that all claims for damages “shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred.” Id.