Hill v. City of Montgomery, Alabama et al (NO DISCOVERY DOC 228) (CONSENT), No. 2:2020cv00116 - Document 295 (M.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] See Wade v. Daniels, 36 F.4th 1318, 1326 (11th Cir. 2022) (citing Valderrama v. Rousseau, 780 F.3d 1108, 1116 (11th Cir. 2015)). 16 30 also Davidson v. City of Opelika, Alabama, No. 3:14-CV00323, 2016 WL 8315786, at *6 (M.D. Ala. Feb. 4, 2016) (citation omitted). Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Counts III and IV. D. Defendants are entitled to State-agent immunity.17 Under Alabama’s wrongful death statute, a personal representative may file suit against one whose wrongful act, omission, or negligence caused the death of another. Ala. Code § 6-5-410 (1975). But liability for wrongful death is limited as applied to peace officers. See Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). Section 6-5-338(a) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]very peace officer . . . shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” See Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392 (Ala. 2000).