Smith v. Dunn et al (DEATH PENALTY), No. 2:2019cv00927 - Document 46 (M.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Ala. Dep't of Mental Health, 2017 WL 1282244, (N.D. Ala. Apr. 6, 2017)). As a preliminary matter, there are no federal tolling rules for individual § 1983 actions. Instead, federal courts draw on the state’s statute of limitations and tolling rules unless those rules are inconsistent with the policies of § 1983. Bd. of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478 (1980). Alabama’s tolling statute allows the statute of limitations to be suspended when a plaintiff’s right accrues while the plaintiff is “insane,” and then commence again upon “the termination of the disability.” ALA. CODE § 6-2-8. The statute reads, in pertinent part: [i]f anyone entitled to commence [a civil action] . . . is, at the time the right accrues, below the age of 19 years, or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action. . . . No disability shall extend the period of limitations so as to allow an action to be commenced . . . after the lapse of 20 years from the time the claim or right accrued. Id. Importantly, the term “insane” is distinct from an intellectual “disability” as defined by the ADA. The Alabama Code explains, “the words ‘lunatic’ or ‘insane’ or ‘non compos mentis’ include all persons of unsound mind.” ALA. CODE § 1-1-1(5).