Smith v. Dunn et al (DEATH PENALTY), No. 2:2019cv00927 - Document 46 (M.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] At oral argument, counsel for Smith clarified that the service at issue relates to the Election Form, not the statutory election process. Indeed, the ability to elect nitrogen hypoxia is not a service offered by these Defendants—the election is governed by statute. See ALA. CODE § 15-18-82.1(b)(2) (“[T]he election must be made and delivered to the warden within 30 days of that date [June 1, 2018] . . . .”).