Daniel v. Titlemax of Alabama, Inc., No. 2:2019cv00859 - Document 11 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Assuming without deciding that Daniel is resoundingly correct on that point, Daniel’s effort is doomed because there is nothing in generally 8 applicable non-bankruptcy law that resulted in title to the Ford reverting back to Daniel.5 First, Daniel cites § 5-19-7 of the APA and argues that TitleMax’s violations of the APA in April 2017 and thereafter voided the pawn renewals purportedly executed during these months. Though Daniel makes much of § 5-19A-7 of the APA, she mistakes its import. Pursuant to § 5-19A-7(a) of the APA, “[a] pawnbroker may contract for and receive a pawnshop charge in lieu of interest or other charges for all services, expenses, costs, and losses of every nature but not to exceed 25 percent of the principal amount, per month, advanced in the pawn transaction.” Ala. Code § 519A-7(a) (emphasis added); Austin v. Ala. Check Cashers Ass’n, 936 So. 2d 1014, 1023 (Ala. 2005). Section 5-19A-7(b), in turn, reads: “[a]ny interest, charge, or fees contracted for or received, directly or indirectly, in excess of the amount permitted under subsection (a) shall be uncollectible and the pawn transaction shall be void.” Ala. Code § 5-19A-7(b). Under Daniel’s argument, the first void pawn transaction would be the April 2017 pawn renewal.