Clark v. City of Montgomery(CONSENT), No. 2:2019cv00209 - Document 38 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Jordan Affidavit (Doc. 29-2) ¶ 4. The Chief of Operations maintains the rank of Assistant Chief but receives incentive pay when assigned to the position. Id. Chief Jordan appointed Kenneth Bolling as Chief of Operations in February 2017, and when Bolling retired, Chief Jordan appointed Assistant Chief E. D. Gauntt to the position in July 2018. Jordan Affidavit (Doc. 29-2) ¶¶ 5, 6. Appointment to the Chief of Operations position qualifies as a promotion or benefit of employment protected by § 4311(a) of USERRA. See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2) (defining “benefit of employment” as “the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest” that accrues by reason of employment). Clark’s non-selection claim here fails at the outset because the undisputed facts show that he never applied for or expressed any interest in the Chief of Operations position. Jordan Affidavit (Doc. 29-2) at ¶ 5; Clark Depo. (Doc. 29) Def.