Clark v. City of Montgomery(CONSENT), No. 2:2019cv00209 - Document 38 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Def’s MSJ (Doc. 29) at 9-10. The Court agrees. As a threshold matter, § 4311(b)(1) requires “an action to enforce a protection afforded” by USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b)(1). The Department of Labor (DOL), through its Veteran’s Employment and Training Service (VETS), is charged with administrative enforcement of USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4303 (11) (defining “Secretary” as Secretary of Labor); §§ 4321-4323 (USERRA enforcement provisions). To initiate an administrative action, a person must file a written complaint with DOL. 38 U.S.C. § 4322(a); (b). DOL is required to investigate each USERRA complaint within 90 days, and if it determines that a violation occurred, “shall attempt to resolve the complaint by making reasonable efforts to ensure that the person or entity named in the complaint complies with the provisions of this chapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 4322 (d). If DOL’s efforts to resolve the complaint with the employer are unsuccessful, the complainant may request referral to the Department of Justice for judicial enforcement. 38 U.S.C. § 4323 (a).