Biggers v. Koch Foods of Alabama, LLC, No. 2:2018cv00992 - Document 59 (M.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] In fact, he testified that he was able to continue his duties while largely avoiding personal interaction with Burke. Id. at 256:1-6. Without altering the terms and conditions of employment, the “mere utterance of an . . . epithet which engenders offensive feelings in a[n] employee” does not constitute harassment severe enough to implicate civil rights laws. Harris v. Forklift Sys., Inc., 510 U.S. 17, 21 (1993) (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s racial harassment claim fails. II. Count Two: Retaliation Section 1981 prohibits racial discrimination in the “making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Even though there is no mention of retaliation in the text of § 1981, the Supreme Court has held that § 1981 “encompasses claims of retaliation.” CBOCS W., Inc. v. Humphries, 553 U.S. 442, 457 (2008).