First Community Bank of Central Alabama v. Walthall et al, No. 2:2018cv00482 - Document 16 (M.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609, 620, 83 S.Ct. 999, 1006, 10 L.Ed.2d 15 (1963) (quotations and citations omitted). Here, Salery's complaint is properly deemed a suit against the sovereign because it named the IRS commissioner as the defendant. Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) provides a basis for removal jurisdiction. Additionally, for suits against the United States brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 (the federal quiet title statute), 28 U.S.C. § 1444 provides an independent basis for removal from state to federal court. Section 1444 provides that “[a]ny action brought under § 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.” Because Salery claimed he was bringing his action under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 in his objection to the government's motion to dismiss, the government was 9 also authorized to remove the case to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Second, the government timely filed its notice of removal with