Anwar v. Berryhill(CONSENT), No. 2:2017cv00273 - Document 22 (M.D. Ala. 2018)
[…] Babb’s clinical Impressions/Diagnoses” and “impermissibly substituted his non-medical administrative opinion for that of the physician’s.” Id. at 10. Plaintiff appears to argue on the one hand that the ALJ should not have afforded any weight to Dr. Babb’s opinion because it did not contain an RFC assessment, and, on the other hand, that the ALJ did not give enough weight to certain of Dr. Babb’s findings, including that Plaintiff had degenerative joint disease of the right knee. The court finds these arguments unpersuasive. First, the ALJ was required to consider Dr. Babb’s findings. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(3) (“We will consider all 12 evidence in your case record when we make a determination or decision whether you are disabled.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”). To the extent that Plaintiff faults the ALJ for considering or giving weight to Dr. Babb’s opinion even though it lacked an RFC assessment, the court finds that argument unavailing. It was well within the ALJ’s purview to consider Dr. Babb’s examination findings and diagnostic impressions.