Minor v. Berryhill (CONSENT), No. 2:2016cv00622 - Document 15 (M.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] Therefore, the ALJ’s decision will be affirmed, as set forth below. C. Analysis To qualify for supplemental security income benefits, a claimant must show she is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(3)(A). A physical or mental impairment is “an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrated by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(3)(D).