Wheeler Bros., Inc. v. Jones et al, No. 2:2014cv01258 - Document 176 (M.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] Id. § 8-9A-5(b). 12. For a debtor who is an individual, the term “insider” includes “[a] relative of the debtor” and “[a] corporation in which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control.” Id. § 8-9A-1(8)(a). For a debtor who is a corporate entity, the term “insider” includes a “director,” “officer,” or “person in control” of the debtor and any “relative of a . . . director, officer, or person in control of the debtor.” Id. § 8-9A1(8)(b). 13. “A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.” Id. § 8-9A-2(a). “A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” Id. § 8-9A-2(b). 14. Whether a debtor receives “reasonably equivalent value” for a transaction is determined from the viewpoint of the debtor’s creditors. SE Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Center, No. 15-0033-WS-C, 2016 WL 7493623, at *9 (S.D. Ala.