Ingalls, et al. v. U.S. Space and Rocket Center, et al. (JOINT ASSIGN), No. 2:2014cv00699 - Document 47 (M.D. Ala. 2015)
[…] (Doc. # 31, at ¶ 25.) As Plaintiffs progressed in their employment, each also began receiving longevity pay. Pursuant to the USSRC’s Benefits Summary, as pertinent to this lawsuit, employees receive a lump sum of $300.00 annually after five years of employment. After ten years of service, an employee’s annual longevity bonus increases to $400.00, and, after fifteen years of employment, the bonus increases to $500.00 per year. These benefits mirror those allotted under Alabama Code § 36-6-11(a), but § 36-6-11(a) also provides the following additional benefit for “[e]ach person employed by the State of Alabama, . . . whether subject to the state Merit System or not”: Beginning October 1, 2006, and continuing each fiscal year thereafter in which an employee does not receive a cost-of-living increase in compensation, each per annum amount provided in this subsection shall be increased by one hundred dollars ($100) per year to a maximum amount of one thousand