-CSC Williams v. Litton Loan Servicing LP, No. 2:2010cv00951 - Document 15 (M.D. Ala. 2011)
[…] See Beard v. Lehman Bros. Holdings, 458 F. Supp. 2d 1314, 1321 (M.D. Ala. 2006) (“Within the thirty day period set forth in Section 1446(b), a party may freely amend a removal petition.” (citing N. Ill. Gas Co. v. Airco Indus. Gases, 676 F.2d 270, 273 (7th Cir. 15 1982))). Litton has not timely moved to amend its defective notice of removal. In fact, Litton has not moved to amend its notice of removal at all. Litton also would not be able to cure its notice of removal by leave to amend. This is because outside the thirty day period provided by § 1446(b), a plaintiff may only amend defective allegations of jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653. Section 1653 provides that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” Litton is unable to resort to § 1653 because its notice of removal was untimely and thus procedurally defective under § 1446(b), not because the notice of removal contained a defective allegation of subject matter jurisdiction.