Flowers v. Dunn (DEATH PENALTY), No. 2:2010cv00579 - Document 72 (M.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] See Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(2) (1975). Because Mr. Flowers was convicted of murder twice in twenty years (in 1980 and in 1996), this statute required the trial court to find that circumstance to be an aggravating circumstance. The trial court made the finding that “is present by application of statute.” (1 SCR 176.) The trial court found only this one aggravating circumstance. The trial court then considered the seven mitigating circumstances that were potentially available to Mr. Flowers under Alabama Code § 13A-5-51 (1975)19 and 19 Alabama Code § 13A-5-51 (1975) provides: Mitigating circumstances shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) The Defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity; (2) The capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance; (3) The victim was a participant in the defendant’s conduct or consented to it; (4) The defendant was an accomplice in the capital offense committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor; 59 found that the evidence at trial did not support the existence of any statutory mitigating circumstances for Mr. Flowers.