Williams v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al, No. 2:2007cv00824 - Document 58 (M.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] In his brief, Mr. Williams reiterates that the issues to be decided are solely issues of law. Defendants take the same position, but raise the legal issues through a motion for summary judgment.1 (Doc. # 48.) Because property rights protected by the Fifth Amendment’s Takings Clause are generally defined by state law, the parties’ briefs bring to the forefront the issue whether § 14-8-6 of the Alabama Code grants ADOC work-release inmates a property right in the transportation fees deducted from their earnings. Section 14-8-6 authorizes the ADOC to withhold from a work-release inmate’s earnings “the cost incident to the inmate’s confinement,” but provides that “[i]n no event shall the withheld earnings exceed 40 percent of the earnings of the inmate.” Ala.