Williams v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al, No. 2:2007cv00824 - Document 58 (M.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] Ala. Code § 14-8-2(a). While incarcerated, Mr. Williams worked for two lumber companies. He used the ADOC’s transportation services to travel to and from his place of employment, at a charge of $2.50 one way (or $5.00 per round trip).4 Work-release inmates do not have unrestricted access to their earned wages. Nor are they entitled to retain all of their earnings. As prescribed by state statute, the employer of a work-release inmate “pay[s] the inmate’s wages directly to the [ADOC].” Ala. Code § 14-8-6. The ADOC is then “authorized to withhold from [the] inmate’s earnings the cost incident to the inmate’s confinement as [it] shall deem appropriate and reasonable,” but “[i]n no event shall the withheld earnings exceed 40 percent of the earnings of the inmate.” Id. “After all expenses have been deducted by the [ADOC],” it deposits the remainder in the 4 Work-release inmates may use public or employer-provided transportation to and from their places of employment. When those modes of transportation are unavailable, as was the case for Mr.