Williams v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al, No. 2:2007cv00824 - Document 58 (M.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] The magistrate judge rejected the inmate’s argument that “the cost of transporting him to and from his job should be paid out of the forty percent that the ADOC withholds for ‘the costs incident to his confinement’ and not deducted from his earnings in addition to that forty percent.” Ambers v. Allen, Civ. Act. No. 5:08cv823, at 7 (N.D. Ala. Aug. 31, 2009) (Magistrate Judge’s Report and Recommendation). The magistrate judge pointed out that the inmate “overlooked two other sentences” in § 14-8-6: The second sentence in the statute states, “[T]he department may adopt regulations concerning the disbursement of any earnings of the inmates involved in work release.” (emphasis added). Also the statute states, “[A]fter all expenses have been deducted by the department, the remainder of the inmate’s earnings shall be credited to his or her account with the department.” It does not say, as the [inmate] tries to argue, “after forty percent has been deducted for any and all expenses incurred by the inmate, sixty percent of the inmate’s earnings shall be credited to his account.’” 21 law or that deducting transportation fees on top of § 14-8-6’s forty-percent cap