Williams v. Alabama Department of Corrections et al, No. 2:2007cv00824 - Document 58 (M.D. Ala. 2010)
[…] See Harbert Int’l, 157 F.3d at 1283-84. Instead, the court “asked whether their duties included transporting and delivering prisoners.” Id. at 1284. Because the job functions and authority of federal marshals included delivering inmates in federal custody from one facility to another, the federal marshals met their burden of demonstrating that they were acting within their discretionary authority. See Jordan, 38 F.3d at 1566. 14 Section 14-8-6 provides that the ADOC “may adopt regulations concerning the disbursement of any earnings of the inmates involved in work release,” and withhold from those earnings the “cost incident to the inmate’s confinement” as “deem[ed] appropriate and reasonable” up to the statutory cap. Ala. Code § 14-8-6. The ADOC is “headed by and under the independent direction, supervision and control of” Commissioner Allen. Ala.